"Welcome to the United Nations in Cambodia"
Home Emergency&Pandemic Avian Influenza (H5N1) Seventh New Human Case of Avian Influenza H5N1 in Cambodia in 2013
Seventh New Human Case of Avian Influenza H5N1 in Cambodia in 2013 E-mail
Joint Press Release from the Ministry Of Health and the World Health Organization (WHO)
Phnom Penh, 13 February 2013
The Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Kingdom of Cambodia wishes to advise members of the public that one more new human case of avian influenza has been confirmed positive for the H5N1 virus.
The seventh case is a three-year-old girl from Trapeang Kamphleanh village, Ang Phnom Toch commune, Angkor Chey district in Kampot province. She was found positive for H5N1 influenza on 11 February 2013 by Institut Pasteur du Cambodge.
She developed fever and a red rash on 3 February 2013 and was initially treated by local private practitioners. Her condition worsened and she was admitted to Kantha Bopha Hospital on 6 February 2013 with fever, abdominal pain and somnolence and died on 13 February 2013.
There is evidence of recent deaths among poultry in the village and the girl had history of coming into contact with poultry prior to becoming sick.
The girl is the seventh person this year and the 28th person to become infected with H5N1 in Cambodia, and the 25th person to die from complications of the disease in Cambodia. Of the 28 confirmed cases, 19 were children under 14, and 19 of the 28 were female.
"Avian influenza H5N1 remains a serious threat to the health of Cambodians, especially children,” said HE Dr. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health.
“This is the seventh case of H5N1 infection in humans this year, and children still seem to be most vulnerable. Children are at high risk because they may play where poultry are found and I urge parents and guardians to keep children away from sick or dead poultry and prevent them from playing with chickens and ducks.”
“Parents and guardians must also make sure children wash their hands with soap and water after any contact with poultry. If they have fast or difficult breathing, they should seek medical attention at the nearest health facility and attending physicians must be made aware of any exposure to sick or dead poultry.”
The Ministry of Health's Rapid Response Teams (RRT) have gone to the hospital and the field to identify the girl’s close contacts, any epidemiological linkage among the seven cases and to initiate preventive treatment as required. In addition, a public health education campaign is being conducted in the village to inform families on how to protect themselves from contracting avian influenza.
The Government's message is: wash hands often; keep children away from poultry; keep poultry away from living areas; do not eat sick poultry; and all poultry eaten should be well cooked.
H5N1 influenza is a flu that normally spreads between sick poultry, but it can sometimes spread from poultry to humans.  Human H5N1 Avian Influenza is a very serious disease that requires hospitalization.  Although the virus currently does not easily spread among humans, if the virus changes it could easily be spread like seasonal influenza.  Hence, early recognition of cases is important.
Globally since 2003, there have been 619 laboratory confirmed human cases of avian influenza with 366 related deaths.
The Ministry of Health will continue to keep the public informed of developments via the MoH website where relevant health education materials can also be downloaded.
For more information on human influenza please call the MoH Influenza Hotline numbers: 115 (free call); 012 488 981 or 089 669 567
More information in English and Khmer available at link below.